Boards

Below you may find the various board appointments, as of August 4, 2015

School Board (March) – 5 year term

Must make appointments 1st meeting in February per MS Code 37-7-203

Ivan Bryant 2019
Christopher Erikson (elected) 2019
Jimmy Ann Ray 2021
Rev. Marquette Rogers 2017
Robert Pickle 2018

Housing Authority (June) – 5 year term

Marilyn Reed 2019
David (Pete) Randle 2020
Charlene Ghoston 2021
Jason Gallop 2017
Ragan Fikes 2018

Library Board (July) – 5 year term

Dianne Bryant 2019
Thelma Bailey Freeman 2020
David Millender 2021
Mrs. Valarie Jaynes 2017
Charlotte Baker 2018

Board of Adjustments (September) – 6 year term

Robert Black 2019
Lendon Jones 2020
Clyde Hodges 2021
Oliver Stanley 2017
Geoffrey “Tank” Dilworth 2022
Bill Elam 2018

*Planning Commission (October) – 4 year term

William Mattison 2017
William (Red) Reeves 2017
Leslie Grant 2019
Roy Starks 2020
Jon P. Alexander 2019
Jackie Duke 2018
Joe McGonagill 2017
Barry Streval 2020
Tim Oswalt 2018

All appointments prior to 2001 were for a period of 9 years. All appointments 2001 and after are for a term of four (4) years. **4 year term

Park and Recreation Advisory Board (December 31)

Initial appointments began in April 2003, when future appointments are made, the appointment will be for a period of four (4) years to expire in December.

Lindsey Patterson December 31, 2016
Cheri Williams December 31, 2017
Paul Fullerton December 31, 2014
Phil Carson December 31, 2014
Mary Elizabeth Koehn December 31, 2015
Chassidy Hadley December 31, 2017
Derrick Maranto December 31, 2016
Phillip Monaghan December 31, 2016
Lonnie Williams December 31, 2016

Frisco Park Advisory Board

September – 4 year term – Originally formed at August 16, 2016 Board Meeting

Melissa Murphree September 2017
Geoffrey “Tank” Dilworth September 2018
Martha Dalrymple September 2019
Barry Strevel September 2020
Roy Starks September 2020

Historic Preservation Commission (December 31)

1st Commission appointed 12/2004. When future appointments are made, the appointment will be for three (3) years to expire in December. (Ordinance No. 1595 established commission with seven (7) members. Ordinance No. 1649 (adopted 03/03/2009) revised Ordinance No. 1595 to allow for nine (9) commission members, effective April 2009.)

**Disbanded at 04/21/2015 Board Meeting. 05/05/2015 City of Amory Board approved Ordinance 1695 to Disband Commission.

Julie Randle December 31, 2016
Mitzi Farrar December 31, 2014
Steve Stockton December 31, 2017
Art Gentry December 31, 2017
Johnnie Haley December 31, 2014
Carrie Roberts December 31, 2017
Kyle Reeves December 31, 2017
Bill Elam December 31, 2017
Carter Naugher December 31, 2015

Amory Regional Museum Board

Per letter from Amory Regional Museum Director, dated July 9, 2008, to City Attorney John M. Creekmore, presented in September 2, 2008 Board of Aldermen meeting: Each term is for a period of five (5) years.

Pam Caldwell September 30, 2019
Kathy Nerren September 30, 2019
Bill Elam September 30, 2020
Cheryl Howell September 30, 2021
Steve Sanderson September 30, 2017
Louis Rowles September 30, 2018
Deborah Rogers September 30, 2018

Municipal Election Commissioners

Appointed 08/05/2014

Philip Hathcock
Floyd Smith
CurtisLewellen